Computer Accessories

8STMCMGBSCMM055 8STMCMGBSCMM055 https://dgduupz79pcvd.cloudfront.net/productimages/fusion/l/fus_583786.jpg Gbe SC Fiber Media Converter 1000BaseSX This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fibre, on 1000BASE-SX networks.Extend your GbE network cost-effectivelyThe fibre media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fibre, or fibre to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fibre-optic networks. Providing both SC fibre and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.Reliable and scalable network connectivitySupporting a maximum multimode fibre-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fibre, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Computer Accessories StarTech Call for Availability

    Gbe SC Fiber Media Converter 1000BaseSX

    StarTech
    Product Code: 8STMCMGBSCMM055
    Product Unit: Each
    Call for Availability
    Non-Returnable Product

    • Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fibre (1000Mbps) network over multimode fibre on 1000BASE-SX networks
    • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fibre/copper to fibre link
    • Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fibre-optic cable (SC connection)
    • Compact design and wall mountable
    • Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
    • Provides DIP switch supporting Link Fault Pass-through function
    • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/fibre network link monitoring
    • 850 nm wavelength
    • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass-through

    Brand

Description

This fibre media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fibre, on 1000BASE-SX networks.Extend your GbE network cost-effectivelyThe fibre media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fibre, or fibre to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fibre-optic networks. Providing both SC fibre and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.Reliable and scalable network connectivitySupporting a maximum multimode fibre-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fibre, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Product Details

Code 8STMCMGBSCMM055
Unit Individual Items
Brand StarTech
Manufacturer StarTech
Colour Brown
Connection 1 x RJ-45 Female to 1 x Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Dimensions 26x97x70mm
Weight 200g
Warranty 2 Years Warranty
Manufacturer StarTech
Form Adapter
Connection 1 x RJ-45 Female to 1 x Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Warranty 2 Years Warranty
Colour Brown