Computer Accessories

8STMCM1110SFP 8STMCM1110SFP https://dgduupz79pcvd.cloudfront.net/productimages/fusion/l/fus_583791.jpg GbE Fiber Media Converter Open SFP Slot This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fibre, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fibre to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.A cost-effective extension and flexible performanceThe Gigabit fibre media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fibre backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fibre connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.A versatile way to connect different networksFully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fibre media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fibre network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.Installation is fast and easyThe unmanaged fibre media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Computer Accessories StarTech 2 Stock Available

    GbE Fiber Media Converter Open SFP Slot

    StarTech
    Product Code: 8STMCM1110SFP
    Product Unit: Each
    2 Stock Available
    Non-Returnable Product

    • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fibre optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
    • Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver
    • 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fibre network
    • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
    • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
    • Durable metal housing
    • Auto MDIX
    • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
    • 9K Jumbo Frame supported

    Brand

Description

This fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fibre, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fibre to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.A cost-effective extension and flexible performanceThe Gigabit fibre media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fibre backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fibre connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.A versatile way to connect different networksFully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fibre media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fibre network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.Installation is fast and easyThe unmanaged fibre media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Product Details

Code 8STMCM1110SFP
Unit Individual Items
Brand StarTech
Manufacturer StarTech
Colour Brown
Connection 1 x RJ-45 Female , 1 x SFP Slot Female
Dimensions 26x70x95mm
Weight 184g
Warranty 2 Years Warranty
Manufacturer StarTech
Form Adapter
Warranty 2 Years Warranty
Connection 1 x RJ-45 Female , 1 x SFP Slot Female
Colour Brown