Computer Accessories

8STET91000SFP2 8STET91000SFP2 https://dgduupz79pcvd.cloudfront.net/productimages/fusion/l/fus_608613.jpg GbE Fiber Media Converter Open SFP Slot The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fibre Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fibre, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fibre backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fibre connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).The fibre to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Computer Accessories StarTech Call for Availability

    GbE Fiber Media Converter Open SFP Slot

    StarTech
    Product Code: 8STET91000SFP2
    Product Unit: Each
    Call for Availability
    Non-Returnable Product

    • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
    • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances
    • Supports full or half-duplex operation
    • Easy to use and install
    • Jumbo Frame support

    Brand

Description

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fibre Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fibre, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fibre backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fibre connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).The fibre to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Product Details

Code 8STET91000SFP2
Unit Individual Items
Brand StarTech
Manufacturer StarTech
Colour Black
Connection 1 x RJ-45 Female , 1 x SFP Slot Female
Dimensions 88x154x23mm
Weight 396g
Warranty 2 Years Warranty
Manufacturer StarTech
Connection 1 x RJ-45 Female , 1 x SFP Slot Female
Form Adapter
Warranty 2 Years Warranty
Colour Black