Computer Accessories

8STET91000SC2 8STET91000SC2 https://dgduupz79pcvd.cloudfront.net/productimages/fusion/l/fus_583629.jpg GB Ethernet MM Fiber Media Converter SC The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fibre backbone, the GbE to MM fibre converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fibre solution, this Ethernet to SC Fibre converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.For added versatility, the fibre media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Computer Accessories StarTech Call for Availability

    GB Ethernet MM Fiber Media Converter SC

    StarTech
    Product Code: 8STET91000SC2
    Product Unit: Each
    Call for Availability
    Non-Returnable Product

    • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
    • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fibre cabling
    • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
    • Supports a maximum fibre cable length of 550m
    • Supports full or half-duplex operation
    • Quick and simple installation, easy to use

    Brand

Description

The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fibre Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fibre, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fibre backbone, the GbE to MM fibre converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fibre solution, this Ethernet to SC Fibre converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.For added versatility, the fibre media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Product Details

Code 8STET91000SC2
Unit Individual Items
Brand StarTech
Manufacturer StarTech
Colour Black
Connection 1 x Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female , 1 x RJ-45 Female
Dimensions 25x90x150mm
Weight 395g
Warranty 2 Years Warranty
Manufacturer StarTech
Form Adapter
Connection 1 x Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female , 1 x RJ-45 Female
Warranty 2 Years Warranty
Colour Black