Computer Accessories

8STMCM10GSFP 8STMCM10GSFP https://dgduupz79pcvd.cloudfront.net/productimages/fusion/l/fus_583788.jpg 10GbE Media Converter Open SFP Plus Slot This Ethernet fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fibre, using the SFP+ of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to 10 Gigabit fibre, to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches.Cost-Effective Extensions and Flexible PerformanceThe RJ45 to fibre media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fibre backbone. It features an open SFP+ slot that supports the MSA-compliant 10 Gigabit SFP+ that best suits your fibre connection setup (single mode/multimode) and distance requirements.A Versatile Way to Connect Different NetworksThe 10Gb fibre media converter supports auto-negotiation while providing versatile connectivity to existing networks and devices, maximizing the usage and performance of legacy equipment.Network Compatibility:10GBASE-ER10GBASE-LR10GBASE-LW10GBASE-EW10GBASE-R10GBASE-SR10GBASE-SW10GBASE-TFast and Easy InstallationThe unmanaged fibre media converter has a standalone compact design with simple plug-and-play setup to ensure fast and easy installation.StarTech.com Fibre Media ConvertersOvercome the distance limitations of traditional network cables with StarTech.com fibre media converters. Our converters connect different types of network cabling and help you extend networks between buildings and over longer distances. Whether you need to extend a network connection 550 m or 40 km, we can help you. The MCM10GSFP Ethernet Fibre Media Converter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free North American based multilingual lifetime technical support. Computer Accessories StarTech Call for Availability

    10GbE Media Converter Open SFP Plus Slot

    StarTech
    Product Code: 8STMCM10GSFP
    Product Unit: Each
    Call for Availability
    Non-Returnable Product

    • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fibre-optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
    • Customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multimode or single-mode transceiver using the open 10Gb SFP+ slot
    • 10Gbps (10GBASE-T) compatible RJ45 port supports auto-negotiation
    • Install easily with compact and durable standalone design

    Brand

Description

This Ethernet fibre media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fibre, using the SFP+ of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to 10 Gigabit fibre, to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches.Cost-Effective Extensions and Flexible PerformanceThe RJ45 to fibre media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fibre backbone. It features an open SFP+ slot that supports the MSA-compliant 10 Gigabit SFP+ that best suits your fibre connection setup (single mode/multimode) and distance requirements.A Versatile Way to Connect Different NetworksThe 10Gb fibre media converter supports auto-negotiation while providing versatile connectivity to existing networks and devices, maximizing the usage and performance of legacy equipment.Network Compatibility:10GBASE-ER10GBASE-LR10GBASE-LW10GBASE-EW10GBASE-R10GBASE-SR10GBASE-SW10GBASE-TFast and Easy InstallationThe unmanaged fibre media converter has a standalone compact design with simple plug-and-play setup to ensure fast and easy installation.StarTech.com Fibre Media ConvertersOvercome the distance limitations of traditional network cables with StarTech.com fibre media converters. Our converters connect different types of network cabling and help you extend networks between buildings and over longer distances. Whether you need to extend a network connection 550 m or 40 km, we can help you. The MCM10GSFP Ethernet Fibre Media Converter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free North American based multilingual lifetime technical support.

Product Details

Code 8STMCM10GSFP
Unit Individual Items
Brand StarTech
Manufacturer StarTech
Colour Black
Connection 1 x RJ-45 Female to 1 x SFP+ Female
Dimensions 30x80x122mm
Weight 274g
Warranty 2 Years Warranty
Form Adapter
Connection 1 x RJ-45 Female to 1 x SFP+ Female
Manufacturer StarTech
Warranty 2 Years Warranty
Colour Black